Subclass 485 visa, often called the TR visa by students, is a temporary work visa which is available to international students who have completed at least two years of academic studies in Australia.

Some of the most common mistake while lodging 485 visa by yourself is not submitting the document required at the time of your application and this can lead to the refusal which can not be fixed in AAT as well.

1) You need to have English requirements satisfied at the time of application
2 ) You need to have valid Health Insurance by approved provider at the time of your application. These apply to all applicants in the application. 
3) All the applicants must provide evidence that they have applied for an Australian Federal Police certificate.

It’s also important to understand which category you fall under for 485 visa.

Post Study Work Visa Stream is available to students came to Australia who have applied for visa on or after 5th Nov 2011 and need to have Bachelor or Above AQF level qualification.

– There is no requirements of Skills assessment in this visa 

Graduate Work Stream is only open to applicants with their occupation in SOL and requires you to have provisional skills assessment from relevant authorities like CPA, ACS, TRA or so. This is good option for student who have come here before above date or if you are studying at vocation level which is Cert 3,4, Diploma and Advance Diploma.

There are few critical issues to be aware of when it comes to the skills assessment requirement:
– You will need to provide evidence that your skills assessment has been lodged successfully when you submit your 485 visa application. You are allowed lodge 485 visas prior to the skills assessment being approved.
– Your studies required to be closely related so make sure you give them explanation on how are intending to use other studies when applying.

– You cannot change the nominated occupation after you lodge the skills assessment application – so it’s very important to choose the correct occupation and ensure that you can get positive skills assessment in that occupation. Suggest you to take professional advise on this as well.

In general, the Post Study Work Stream is more favourable to International Students for longer duration of the time. 
Many students prefer to apply for Graduate visa 485 by themselves, which is fine, but make sure you do look after these critical requirements and make the most out of your 485 visa

As soon as you get 485 visa, you are having full time work rights, travel and study rights so get the best of it.

– Try to look for a job in your study area to increase your skilled employment points for Permanent residency and more chances to get employer sponsored visas like 457, ENS or RSMS

– Enrol in Professional Year Program if you are IT, Accounting or Engineering Graduate and want to collect 5 points towards your EOI and also more chances towards getting job in your field.

– Move in regional area to work in your field if jobs available as you will have better opportunities to get sponsored there under RSMS or Regional sponsored scheme 489 visa.

– Run against the time on 485 visa and save as much as possible by doing this planning early to cut the competition.

The Graduate Temporary Visa 485 is a great opportunity to launch your career or design a pathway towards your Australian dream so any time wasted is a wasted opportunities in your life.

FAQs / Visa Facts on Temporary Graduate (Subclass 485) visa

What are the Australian study requirements for 485 visas? Two elements of the Australian study requirement

– The first is that the visa applicant has completed at least 2 academic years of study in Australia, giving them the benefit of having completed a significant amount of study at a local institution and being awarded a qualification that Australian employers recognize and value.

– The second is that 16 calendar months is the minimum period applicants need to have been physically in Australia while studying. This allows them an opportunity to develop a familiarity with Australian conditions and culture, thereby improving their settlement prospects and their chances of securing skilled employment.

What is the critical date
The critical date is the date on which the results of the student’s final exams or of completion of the course were available or published – as the below examples illustrate:

-A letter to the student regarding their final exam results
-Notification on the Internet
-Notification in the newspaper
-Notification on the university bulletin board
-The date the results are made available or published is relevant because from this date the assessing bodies can undertake a skills assessment. Although the degree certificate generally shows the date of award or conferral, that information is not applicable in this instance. This is because the evidence that is required is the date of completion of the course, not the date of conferral of the degree.

The completion date of an applicant’s Australian studies is also relevant to case officers’ assessments because applicants must have completed their qualification in the 6 months immediately before having applied in Australia for a 485 or a GSM visa.

Example:
The transcript states:
“admitted to the degree of Bachelor of Commerce on 18 May”
and the applicant claim in their visa application that the degree was conferred on this date. However, it is quite likely that the qualification was completed the preceding November/December. The applicant would need to show that they, in fact, completed the degree on 18 May rather than it having been conferred on that date (for example, they had supplementary exams).

Presentation of the thesis is not enough
An applicant cannot be considered by the Department to have completed their course by simply having presented their thesis. If the student has only submitted a thesis as part of a course requirement, it cannot be said that they have successfully fulfilled all course components. There may be the possibility of further work or amendments before all requisite course components can be considered to have been completed.

Transcripts and other evidence
A student may be asked to provide an academic transcript as evidence of the date of completion. This, however, may not be enough to prove completion as the student’s academic transcript may only include the date of conferral. Given this, a decision maker may ask the student to provide other evidence which may include a letter from the institution confirming the date of completion. A letter confirming the date of completion may be used by certain assessing bodies to determine the date of completion instead of a transcript If the student is asked to provide a letter from the institution to confirm the date of completion, decision makers must be careful not to confuse the date of completion with the date of conferral.

For instance; if the student
– had their degree conferred in May and made their visa application in August unless they sat a supplementary exam in the preceding January/February or had a thesis marked over the Christmas break, and can provide evidence of this, they may have not met the mandatory requirement/threshold requirement relating to having Completed their qualification in the 6 months immediately before lodging an application for the visa.

The study must have resulted in a degree, diploma or trade qualification

Changing institutions
All study that meets the requirements and results in the award of a degree, diploma or trade qualification counts towards meeting the Australian study requirement.

This means that if a visa applicant in Australia:

– Enrolled in a Certificate IV with one provider and
after 6 months relocated and completed their Certificate IV with another provider who gave them credit for their original 6 months of study, the study undertaken with both providers counts towards meeting the Australian study requirement:

-The time taken to study those units for which credits are received (in proportion to the registration of the course) can also be counted towards the 16-month requirement the time taken to study those units on the basis of which credit is granted can also be counted towards the 16-month requirement

-The CRICOS registered duration of those units for which credit is granted is counted towards the 2 academic years study requirement in proportion to the registered duration of the course with CRICOS. May meet the requirement as a result of more than one course

Hear It From Our Clients!

Here’s what our clients have to say:

team-2-1.jpg
David

Much obliged to you Neptune Visa for all your extraordinary assistance and backing, I got superb administration and expert discussion. Aneel helped me a great deal all through my adventure, from my understudy visa to gifted relocation visa, my Partner visa and now guest visa for my folks. I firmly prescribe Think Higher to anybody searching for a solid & proficient expert for their instruction or movement visa.

testi-2.png
John

My involvement with Neptune Visa was extraordinary each time whether it is for Visa reason or joining up with the Professional Year program. The staff was all around neighborly, accommodating and exceptionally proficient. They have every one of the responses for any movement inquiries. I would state they are the best in the business. Profoundly RECOMMENDED!!!

testi-4.png
Jenifer

Think Neptune Visa give me genuine administration something which can't be purchased or estimated with cash and that is genuineness and uprightness. Much obliged to you for directing me in the correct manner towards my objectives.. keep it up..

Fill this form to start your process.

=

contact us

580b585b2edbce24c47b27dd

Australia Head office

4/22 Willeroo Street, Lakemba, NSW 2195, Australia
contact- +61-02-8958-4448 Mobile- 0405363578 Email-info@neptunevisa.com

india-flag-icon-19

INDIA HEAD OFFICE

VADODARA, GUJARAT, INDIA
contact-+91 7984871473 Email-info@neptunevisa.com